Incident Aerostar S-57A N5279A,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 170348

Date:Sunday 5 October 2014
Time:afternoon
Type:Silhouette image of generic BALL model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aerostar S-57A
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N5279A
MSN: S57A-3221
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:Pacific Ocean, off Cardiff-by-the-Sea, Encinitas, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Passenger
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The aircraft experienced a loss of lift and contacted the waters of the Pacific Ocean off Cardiff-by-the-Sea, Encinitas, California. The balloon sustained unreported damage and the three occupants onboard were not injured.

Sources:

http://news.kron4.com/news/marriage-proposal-goes-sideways-when-balloon-hits-pacific-ocean/
[LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.asias.faa.gov/pls/apex/f?p=100:95:0::NO::P95_EVENT_LCL_DATE,P95_LOC_CITY_NAME,P95_REGIST_NBR:06-OCT-14,ENCINITAS,N5279R]
https://flightaware.com/resources/registration/N5279R