Incident Airbus A320-214 AP-BLB ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 170357

Date:Wednesday 8 October 2014
Time:c. 10:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic A320 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A320-214
Owner/operator:Pakistan International Airlines - PIA
Registration: AP-BLB
MSN: 2155
Year of manufacture:2004
Engine model:CFMI CFM56-5B4/P
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:nr Lahore -   Pakistan
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Lahore Airport (LHE/OPLA)
Destination airport:Dubai Airport (DXB/OMDB)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
An Airbus A320, operated by PIA, returned to Lahore after sustaining two cracked cockpit windshields. Flight PK203 was en route from Lahore to Dubai when it entered a hailstorm. Hailstones impacted and damaged the windscreens as well as the nose radome.
The A320 had departed from Lahore at 10:34 AM (05:34 UTC) and landed safely back at Lahore at 11:12 AM local time (06:12 UTC). Maximum altitude reached during the flight was FL180 at 10:43 before the return to Lahore was initiated.

Weather reported around the time of the incident (about 0545Z) was:

OPLA 080455Z 35008KT 5000 FU SCT040 BKN100 27/16 Q1015 TEMPO 34020KT 2000 -TSRA FEW030CB
OPLA 080555Z 02015KT 5000 FU SCT040 SCT100 27/16 Q1015 TEMPO 34020KT 2000 TSRA FEW030CB
OPLA 080625Z 03013KT 5000 FU SCT040 SCT100 27/16 Q1014
OPLA 080638Z 03015KT 4000 TS FEW030CB SCT040 BKN100 27/16 Q1014

Sources:

https://arynews.tv/en/__trashed-15/
http://www.historyofpia.com/forums/viewtopic.php?f=1&t=22690