Accident Avro Anson Mk I D-22, Thursday 29 May 1947
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 29 May 1947
Time:17:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic ANSN model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Avro Anson Mk I
Owner/operator:B-vlucht Gilze-Rijen Koninklijke Luchtmacht (KLu)
Registration: D-22
MSN: ex.MH221
Fatalities:Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 6
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Tilburg, Noord-Brabant -   Netherlands
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Gilze Rijen AB
Destination airport:Gilze Rijen AB
Narrative:
Two Anson from B flight CLO (Commando Luchtvaart Opleidingen) collided on approach to Gilze Rijen AB,had been on a navigation flight over Germany,ex.RAF/MH221.

Sources:

Mittelbayrische Zeitung 3 June 1947, p1
Diario de la Marina 30 May 1947, p1
Nieuwsblad van het Zuiden : dagblad met ochtend- en avond-editie
30-05-1947