Accident Piper PA-18-150 Super Cub D-EBYC, Saturday 12 October 1963
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 12 October 1963
Time:c. 14:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-18-150 Super Cub
Owner/operator:Flugsportverein Eggenfelden
Registration: D-EBYC
MSN: 18-4469
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:near Lauterbach -   Germany
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Banner and glider towing
Departure airport:Eggenfelden (Zainach) (13:56)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed from 500 meters during glider towing. Pilot (49). Glider L-Spatz 55 (D-1461) landed in a field and overturned. Pilot injured.

Sources:

Passauer Neue Presse 14 October 1963, p7
BFU 831-1012/63