This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Friday 4 January 1963 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Piper PA-18-150 Super Cub |
| Owner/operator: | Flugsportvereinigung |
| Registration: | D-EMLE |
| MSN: | 18-5175 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Obermühle -
Germany
|
| Phase: | Standing |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Four two-seat airplane and four glider destroyed during Alpenflug GmbH hangar collapse due to heavy snow. Plane and gliders from Flugsportvereinigung Reichenhall-Berchtesgaden-Freilassing.
Sources:
Passauer Neue Presse 9 January 1963, p4
http://coptercrazy.brinkster.net/ 