Accident Cessna 182A Skylane N5931B,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 17037

Date:Saturday 29 March 2008
Time:17:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182A Skylane
Owner/operator:Desert Skydiving Center
Registration: N5931B
MSN: 33931
Year of manufacture:1957
Total airframe hrs:5952 hours
Engine model:Teledyne Continental O-470-L
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:1nm M of Buckeye Municipal Airport, Buckeye, Maricopa County, Arizona, -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Parachuting
Departure airport:Buckeye, AZ (KBXK)
Destination airport:Buckeye, AZ (KBXK)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot was returning to the departure airport following the release of skydivers. The airplane was on a straight in approach to the runway during windy conditions when the engine lost power. The pilot applied full throttle but the engine did not respond. Due to the wind conditions, the pilot was unable to glide the airplane to the runway and force-landed in a field. During the landing in the soft terrain, the nose gear broke off and the wings impacted the ground. A Federal Aviation Administration inspector examined the airplane and test ran the engine following the accident. No operational or mechanical anomalies were observed.
Probable Cause: A loss of engine power for undetermined reasons. Contributing to the accident was the soft terrain.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA08LA100
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB
FAA register: 2. FAA: http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?omni=Home-N-Number&nNumberTxt=5931B

Location