This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Wednesday 8 October 2014 |
| Time: | c. 12:30 JS |
| Type: | Gulfstream V |
| Owner/operator: | |
| Registration: | |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 20 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Unknown |
| Location: | near Narita International Airport (NRT/RJAA) -
Japan
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | Vladivostok International Airport (VVO/UHWW), Russia |
| Destination airport: | Narita International Airport (NRT/RJAA) |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:A Russian Gulfstream V made a go around due to an unlock warning of the right main landing gear while approaching to the runway 16R of Tokyo-Narita. The plane made an emergency landing on 16R after four hours of fuel burning holding flight. No injury was reported. Since the plane stuck on the runway, the runway was closed for 20 minutes.
Sources:
https://headlines.yahoo.co.jp:443/hl?a=20141008-00000139-jij-soci Location