ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 170374
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | 08-OCT-2014 |
Time: | 09:00 |
Type: | ICP Savannah |
Owner/operator: | Private |
Registration: | |
MSN: | |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
Other fatalities: | 0 |
Aircraft damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
Location: | Wooderson, QLD -
Australia
|
Phase: | Take off |
Nature: | Private |
Departure airport: | |
Destination airport: | |
Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:The ultra light plane crashed shortly after takeoff under unknown circumstances. The pilot did not survive the crash.
Sources:
http://www.couriermail.com.au/news/queensland/light-plane-crashes-southwest-of-gladstone-in-central-queensland/story-fnihsrf2-1227083556606?nk=631dd628e2c03c05b8f844caf6cd1639