This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Thursday 31 January 1957 |
| Time: | 11:18 |
| Type: | Northrop F-89D Scorpion |
| Owner/operator: | United States Air Force - USAF |
| Registration: | 52-1870 |
| MSN: | 4447 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 7 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | 6,5 km NW from Sunland, CA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | Palmdale, CA |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Douglas DC-7B N8210 took off from Santa Monica at 10:15 for a local functional test flight. At 10:50 a US Air Force Northrop F-89D-40-NO Scorpion (52-1870) took off from Palmdale, also on a functional test flight following overhaul. Purpose of the flight was to check the radar fire control systems of both all-weather interceptors. Both aircraft were performing their tests at an altitude of 25000 feet, over a published local flying zone (bounded by San Diego, Santa Barbara, Bakersfield and El Centro). An almost head-on mid-air collision occurred and part of the DC-7's left wing was sheared off. The F-89 crashed in flames in the mountains; one of the two crew ejected safely. The DC-7 crashed onto a schoolyard.
At the time of the collision the DC-7 was flying at FL250 and at about 330 knots true airspeed to check carburetor operation at maximum cruise power. The F-89 was turning left from a 135deg heading to 45deg heading using a 30deg bank for a simulated intercept.
Sources:
ASN