Accident Cessna , Friday 15 March 1963
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 15 March 1963
Time:08:20 LT
Type:Cessna
Owner/operator:Contracting and Trading Co
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Beirut harbor -   Lebanon
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Beirut
Destination airport:Damascus
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Bi-motor returned 30 minutes after take-off due to a storm. Circling over harbor halve dozen times in heavy rain and then spiraled into the sea two miles offshore. Economist Emile Bustani (55), scottish pilot John Ogilvy, mechanic Marwan Khartabeel and passenger Nimr Tuqan.

Sources:

Passauer Neue Presse 16 March 1963, p9
Eugene Register-Guard 15 March 1963, p2
L'Unita 16 March 1963, p11