Accident Cessna P206 Super Skywagon ZK-DRD, Friday 10 October 2014
ASN logo

Date:Friday 10 October 2014
Time:12:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic C206 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna P206 Super Skywagon
Owner/operator:Flight Care Ltd., Napier
Registration: ZK-DRD
MSN: P206-0135
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Hawke's Bay (NPE/NZNR) -   New Zealand
Phase: Take off
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Hawke's Bay (NPE/NZNR)
Destination airport:Hawke's Bay (NPE/NZNR)
Investigating agency: CAA NZ
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The aircraft was completing a touch and go, when engine failure occurred. The pilot turned back to the runway and landed heavily, resulting in the aircraft overturning.

Sources:

https://www.stuff.co.nz/travel/travel-troubles/62336166/flipped-plane-closes-airport
https://nz.news.yahoo.com/cessna-crashed-on-landing-at-hawkes-bay-airport-25228787.html
[LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.farmingshow.com/news/nbnat/849412696-plane-crashes-at-hawke---s-bay-airport]

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

9 March 1987 ZK-DRD Motiti Island Air Ltd Tauranga Airport, Bay of Plenty 1 unk

Location

Images:

Ardmore 17Jul1978