Accident Mil Mi-8T RA-24614,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 170398

Date:Friday 10 October 2014
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MI8 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mil Mi-8T
Owner/operator:Tuva Airlines
Registration: RA-24614
MSN: 82-41
Year of manufacture:1981
Fatalities:Fatalities: 10 / Occupants: 10
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:220 km east of Kyzyl, Siberia -   Russia
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:Sorug
Destination airport:Kyzyl Airport, UNKY
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
A Tuva Airlines Mil Mi-8 helicopter is missing with 12 persons on board: three crew members, seven passengers and two technicians.
Heavy snowfall makes the search in the rugged terrain almost impossible.
Aerial search was abandoned at 14 November, but a ground search continued.
The wreckage of the helicopter was found on Friday 7 August 2015.

The Investigation team of the Interstate Aviation Committee has completed the investigation of the accident with Mi-8T RA-24614 helicopter owned by "TyvaAvia Airlines" of aerospace industry occurred in the Republic of Tyva on October 10, 2014.

The accident with Mi-8T RA-24614 helicopter was caused by the crew visual orientation and its real position loss in conditions not corresponding with VFR operations, at unauthorized low altitude that resulted in controlled flight into mountain ridge.
The PIC didn't take timely decision to interrupt flight under the en-route meteorological conditions.

The appropriate safety recommendations based on the investigation results were developed.

Sources:

http://www.themoscowtimes.com/news/article/mi-8-helicopter-with-at-least-7-on-board-goes-missing/508926.html
http://www.xinhuanet.com/english/euruope/2014-10/10/c_133705528.htm
http://english.sina.com/2014/1010/744346.html
http://tass.com/russia/755216
http://17.mchs.gov.ru/news/detail.php?news=26073&dn=1416430800
https://mak-iac.org/rassledovaniya/10-oktyabrya-mi-8t-ra-24614