Serious incident Boeing 737-3Q8 VP-CKY, Wednesday 15 January 2014
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 15 January 2014
Time:22:49
Type:Silhouette image of generic B733 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 737-3Q8
Owner/operator:Cayman Airways
Registration: VP-CKY
MSN: 26282/2355
Year of manufacture:1992
Engine model:CFMI CFM56-3B2
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 70
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Serious incident
Location:Grand Cayman Island-Owen Roberts International Airport (GCM/MWCR) -   Cayman Islands
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Miami International Airport, FL (MIA/KMIA)
Destination airport:Grand Cayman Island-Owen Roberts International Airport (GCM/MWCR)
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Following an unstable approach to a wet runway, the aircraft was flared for landing but floated along the runway. The commander extended the speed brakes to cause the aircraft to touch down and applied maximum reverse thrust and braking. Reverse thrust was cancelled at a groundspeed of 22 kt with 139 m of runway remaining.

One Safety Recommendation is made relating to the reporting of serious incidents and one relating to the reporting of surface winds at Owen Roberts International Airport.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: EW/C2014/01/01
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

AAIB Bulletin 10/2014 (attached).

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

13 September 1994 5W-ILF Polynesian Airlines 1 Faleolo International Airport, Upolu min
3 December 1996 5W-ILF Polynesian Airlines 0 Faleolo International Airport, Upolu sub
Runway excursion

Location