ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 170401
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | 26-MAR-2014 |
Time: | 13:54 |
Type: | Canadair CL-600-2B16 Challenger 604 |
Owner/operator: | World Mission Agency International Inc |
Registration: | N664D |
MSN: | 5505 |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3 |
Other fatalities: | 0 |
Aircraft damage: | Minor |
Category: | Serious incident |
Location: | Biggin Hill Airport, Bromley, Kent -
United Kingdom
|
Phase: | Landing |
Nature: | Test |
Departure airport: | Biggin Hill Airport, Kent (BQH/EGKB) |
Destination airport: | Biggin Hill Airport, Kent (BQH/EGKB) |
Investigating agency: | AAIB |
Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:A post-maintenance check flight, requiring an airborne check of the air-driven generator (ADG), involved placing the aircraft in an emergency electrical configuration. The check was completed successfully, but the pilots did not return the aircraft to the normal electrical configuration. Consequently, several aircraft systems remained inoperative, including flaps, ground spoilers, anti-skid and nosewheel steering. The aircraft landed in this configuration and the pilots experienced difficulty stopping it on the runway. All four main tyres deflated, causing damage to the main wheels and brake units.
Sources:
1. AAIB:
https://assets.digital.cabinet-office.gov.uk/media/547f05dded915d4c100001ad/Bombardier_CL600-2B16_N664D_10-14.pdf 2. FAA:
http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=664D 3.
http://www.airframes.org/reg/n664d 4.
http://rzjets.net/aircraft/?page=11&typeid=69
Accident investigation:
|
| |
Status: | Investigation completed |
Duration: | |
Download report: | Final report |