Incident airplane , Friday 10 October 2014
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 10 October 2014
Time:14:30
Type:airplane
Owner/operator:Nigerian Air Force (NAF)
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Yola Airport, Adamawa State -   Nigeria
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Yola Airport, Adamawa State
Destination airport:Kaduna
Narrative:
The military transport plane lost two tyres upon takeoff. Takeoff procedure of the aircraft was aborted.
The aircraft was on a mission to airlift wounded soldiers in the ongoing fight with Boko Haram insurgency from Yola to Kaduna.
The aircraft was partially damaged as a result of the incident.
There are conflicting reports. Some reports indicate that the incident happened upon landing of the plane.

Sources:

http://punchng.com/news/military-jet-loses-tyres-taking-off-in-yola-airport/
http://dailyindependentnig.com/2014/10/military-jet-crash-lands-yola/