Airprox Serious incident Boeing 737-8AS (WL) EI-EBC, Wednesday 17 September 2014
ASN logo

This accident is missing citations or reference sources. Please help add citations to guard against copyright violations and factual inaccuracies.

Date:Wednesday 17 September 2014
Time:13:20
Type:Silhouette image of generic B738 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 737-8AS (WL)
Owner/operator:Ryanair
Registration: EI-EBC
MSN: 37520/2780
Year of manufacture:2009
Engine model:CFMI CFM56-7B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 173
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Serious incident
Location:Málaga Airport (AGP/LEMG) -   Spain
Phase: Approach
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Málaga Airport (AGP/LEMG)
Investigating agency: CIAIAC
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Two Boeing 737-800 aircraft, registrations EI-EBC of Ryanair and G-GDFR operated by Jet2, suffered a loss of separation incident at Malaga Airportin Spain.

According to the initial information available, EI-EBC aborted the approach and initiated a go around because G-GDFR was using runway 13 for takeoff.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CIAIAC
Report number: IN-027/2014
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

10 January 2010 EI-EBC Ryanair 0 Stockholm-Skavsta Airport (NYO/ESKN) unk
Engine failure
23 October 2020 EI-EBC Ryanair 0 Malaga-Costa del Sol Airport (LEMG) non
Runway incursion with a/c (no oollision)

Location