Accident North American TB-25L Mitchell N86411, Friday 9 March 1962
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 9 March 1962
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B25 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American TB-25L Mitchell
Owner/operator:Lloyd E. Beck Masonry Co
Registration: N86411
MSN: 44-30089/108-33364
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Maison Blanche, Algier -   Algeria
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Lissabon
Destination airport:Tunis via Algier
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed during unannounced landing attempt. Four US citizen. Ferry flight to Africa.

Sources:

Passauer Neue Presse 20 March 1962, p3
Hamburger Abendblatt 10 March 1962, p24
https://forum.keypublishing.com/showthread.php?55589-B-25-44-30089-N86411-Crash-in-Algeria-1962&s=f15d65dbb472fb97c836d4cbe849ba50