Accident Bell OH-58A Kiowa EN-1905, Friday 10 October 2014
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 10 October 2014
Time:11:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B06 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell OH-58A Kiowa
Owner/operator:Dominican Army Aviation
Registration: EN-1905
MSN: 40683
Year of manufacture:1970
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:border area near Pedernales -   Dominican Republic
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Santo Domingo-Higuero Air Base
Destination airport:Pedernales
Narrative:
Authorities say a helicopter carrying the Dominican Republic's army chief and three others crashed but no one was seriously injured.
The Ministry of Defense says army chief Jose Matos escaped unharmed while two officials traveling with him were treated at a hospital for light injuries. The pilot also was uninjured.
Matos and the other officials were headed to the border town of Pedernales for a routine inspection.

Sources:

http://hosted.ap.org/dynamic/stories/C/CB_DOMINICAN_REPUBLIC_HELICOPTER_CRASH?SITE=AP&SECTION=HOME&TEMPLATE=DEFAULT&CTIME=2014-10-10-18-49-37

https://dominicantoday.com/dr/local/2014/10/10/Army-chief-survives-chopper-crash-in-SW-officer-hurt-Update/

http://wlos.com/template/inews_wire/wires.international/2c1087b8-www.wlos.com.shtml_