Incident Panavia Tornado GR.4 ZA410, Friday 27 September 2013
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 27 September 2013
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic TOR model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Panavia Tornado GR.4
Owner/operator:Royal Air Force
Registration: ZA410
MSN: 227/BT034/31
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Malta International Airport (MLA/LMML), Luqa -   Malta
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:LMML
Narrative:
While performing a left break on a fly-by during arrivals day, the APU access panel opened damaging the left external fuel tank, left radiation pod, and left elevon. The Tornado when repaired and flew out of Malta a few months later but it is now stored in the UK.

In the video, the debris are clearly visible falling from the aircraft at about 15:30 into the video

Sources:

Location

Images:

Media: