Accident Jihlavan Skyleader 600 YU-A030, Saturday 11 October 2014
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 11 October 2014
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic J600 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Jihlavan Skyleader 600
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: YU-A030
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Bački Jarak Airport -   Serbia
Phase: Approach
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Bački Jarak Airport
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The airplane reportedly impacted the ground and caught fire. It was approaching the Bački Jarak Airport during a fly-in as part of the opening ceremony of the new airfield. The plane was apparently flying too slow, too low with full flaps and high angle of attack which led to the stall/ entering a spin at the altitude in which recovery was not possible.

Accident investigation:
cover

Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://tangosix.rs/2014/11/10/poslednja-vest-u-udesu-kod-backog-jarka-poginuli-pilot-i-njegov-saputnik/
http://www.cad.gov.rs/docs/upravljanjebik/2014/INFORMACIJA%2007-14%20YU-A030%20Backi%20Jarak.pdf