Accident Beechcraft C-45F Expeditor MM61724, Tuesday 11 October 1960
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 11 October 1960
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft C-45F Expeditor
Owner/operator:Somalia Air Force
Registration: MM61724
MSN: 8397
Fatalities:Fatalities: 8 / Occupants: 8
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Gulf of Aden -   Yemen
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Harghesia
Destination airport:Aden
Narrative:
Missing. Aircraft departed Harghesia for Aden on first leg of flight to SIAI Marchetti at Vergiate for major overhaul. Failed to arrive at Aden. The airplane is believed to have crashed in the Gulf of Aden.

Sources:

Passauer Neue Presse 14 October 1960, p2
Accident signals held in Archivio Centrale dello Stato, Roma