Accident Douglas B-26C Invader FAC2505, Friday 11 November 1955
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 11 November 1955
Time:night
Type:Silhouette image of generic B26 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas B-26C Invader
Owner/operator:Fuerza Aérea Colombiana
Registration: FAC2505
MSN: 28401
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:within Colombia -   Colombia
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Cartagena
Destination airport:Puerto Salgar/BA Palaquero
Narrative:
Crashed on night training flight between Cartagena and BA Palanquero. Two Ten and two Sub Off.

Sources:

Scramble
A Noite 14 November 1955, p4