Accident Gloster Meteor F4 I-017, Tuesday 31 January 1956
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 31 January 1956
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic METR model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Gloster Meteor F4
Owner/operator:Fuerza Aérea Argentina - FAA
Registration: I-017
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:BA Morón, BA -   Argentina
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:VII Brigada Aérea de Morón
Destination airport:
Narrative:
El 31 de enero de 1956, un avión Gloster Meteor MK4 registro I-017, perteneciente a la Fuerza Aérea Argentina cuyo piloto era el Capitán José González Castro, sufrió una colisión contra obstáculo en la pista de la VII Brigada Aérea de Morón, provincia de Buenos Aires. El avión tuvo daños del 45%, y su piloto ileso. La aeronave fue dada de baja a consecuencia de este accidente.

Sources:

WIKIPEDIA
https://es.wikipedia.org/wiki/Gloster_Meteor
Libro Serie Fuerza Aérea # 12 JORGE F. NUNEZ PADIN
MUNDO HISTORIA
http://www.mundohistoria.org/temas_foro/armamento-todas-las-epocas/gloster-meteor
Aero Flight
http://www.aeroflight.co.uk/waf/americas/arg/AirForce/Argentina-af-Meteor.htm
Zona Militar
https://www.zona-militar.com/foros/threads/fotos-de-la-fuerza-a%C3%A9rea-argentina.24228/page-279