Accident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito FB Mk VI HX918, Monday 14 November 1949
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 14 November 1949
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito FB Mk VI
Owner/operator:334 skv. Luftforsvaret (RNoAF)
Registration: HX918
MSN: F-AR
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:The North sea, the waters of Boknafjorden, south of Haugesund. -   Norway
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RNoAF Solo /Stavanger
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Mosquito HX918: Crashed into the sea from 500 m height some hundred meters aft of the route the ship M/S "Haugesund" 14/11/1949 
Crew: 
Lt. (N.6371) Willi BØRRETZEN (pilot) RNoAF - killed 
Sgt Hans Fredrik ANDERSEN (nav.) RNoAF - killed

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2.http://flyblader.com/onewebmedia/Nr%203%20Mosquito.pdf