Accident Cessna 180B Skywagon N180CT, Saturday 11 October 2014
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 11 October 2014
Time:13:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic C180 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 180B Skywagon
Owner/operator:Performance Paradise Llc
Registration: N180CT
MSN: 50632
Year of manufacture:1959
Engine model:Continental O-470 SERIES
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Paw Paw Lake, Watervliet, MI -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Benton Harbor, MI (KBEH)
Destination airport:Coloma, MI
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot departed a land-based airport and flew to a nearby lake. Being a short and direct flight, the pilot said he did not use the departure checklist and forgot to retract the wheels on the pontoons. Immediately upon touching down in the water, the airplane nosed over. Post-accident examination revealed the firewall had been buckled by impact. There were no mechanical anomalies with the airplane or its systems that would have precluded normal operations.
Probable Cause: The pilot did not use the departure checklist, resulting in an inadvertent landing with the pontoon wheels extended.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN15CA016
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location