Incident Canadair Sabre VI (F-86F) 23535,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 170443

Date:Monday 10 December 1956
Time:afternoon
Type:Silhouette image of generic F86 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Canadair Sabre VI (F-86F)
Owner/operator:Royal Canadian Air Force (RCAF)
Registration: 23535
MSN: 1325
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Saarbrücken, Saarland -   Germany
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:2 Wing/RCAF Grostenquin
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed into houses after flame-out. Pilot F/O George H. Shorey (24) ejected safely.

Sources:

Passauer Neue Presse 11 December 1956, p2
The Leader-Post 10 December 1956, p5