Accident airplane , Monday 18 March 1963
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 18 March 1963
Time:
Type:airplane
Owner/operator:Aero-Clube do Lobito
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Lobito -   Angola
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Kubal
Destination airport:Lobito
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Force landed in dense jungle out of fuel. Both occupants (19/28) found famished by a hunter after about three month only five km from next village.

Sources:

Passauer Neue Presse 2 July 1963, p3
Diário de Lisboa 25 March 1963, p9/3 July 1963, p8+9/5 July 1963, p16