This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Sunday 6 May 1956 |
| Time: | morning |
| Type: | Comte AC-8 |
| Owner/operator: | |
| Registration: | HB-ABU |
| MSN: | 30 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Ehrenstetten/Ehrenkirchen -
Germany
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Agricultural |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Hit tree, crashed and caught fire during Cockchafer enforcement operation. Pilot (51).
Sources:
Passauer Neue Presse 7 May 1956, p2
Feuille d'Avis de Lausanne 106, 7.5.1956, p.20