Accident Farman Biplane , Saturday 20 August 1910
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 20 August 1910
Time:
Type:Farman Biplane
Owner/operator:Ugolino Vivaldi Pasqua
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Magliana near Rome -   Italy
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Civitavecchia
Destination airport:Rome, Centocelle
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Lost control due to a gust of wind and crashed, killing the pilot: Lieut. Ugolino Vivaldi Pasqua, of the Italian Army, the first Italian aviation fatality.

Sources:

archive Bleiente
Haagsche courant
23-08-1910