Accident Northrop T-38A (3x) 63-8244, Thursday 26 August 1965
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 26 August 1965
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic T38 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Northrop T-38A (3x)
Owner/operator:United States Air Force - USAF
Registration: 63-8244
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 5
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Ozona, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Laughlin AFB, TX
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Three jet school airplane T-38 (2/2/1) collided over desert while flying in four ship formation and crashed. The two crew of one plane bailed out, three others missing. A fourth T-38 landed safely. 63-8244 was w/o
This is known as the deadliest T-38 crash in aviation history!

Sources:

Youngstown Vindicator 27 August 1965, p1
CLDatabase