Accident Foxair Kitfox Light Sport N725KA,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 170457

Date:Sunday 12 October 2014
Time:16:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic FOX model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Foxair Kitfox Light Sport
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N725KA
MSN: KA11242203
Year of manufacture:2012
Total airframe hrs:1294 hours
Engine model:Rotax 914UL
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Nampa Municipal Airport (KMAN), Nampa, Idaho -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Boise, ID (KBOI)
Destination airport:Nampa, ID (KMAN)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The certified flight instructor (CFI) stated that the student had landed the airplane on the runway when it unexpectedly veered to the left approximately 20 degrees. The CFI called for power, instructing the student to abort the landing. The student applied full power and the airplane started to get airborne when it suddenly nosed over. The CFI stated that there were no preaccident mechanical malfunctions or failures that would have precluded normal operation of the airplane.
Probable Cause: The instructor's inadequate supervision and the student's failure to maintain directional control.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR15CA011
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB
https://flightaware.com/resources/registration/N725KA

Location