Loss of control Accident Beechcraft 58 Baron N31EW, Sunday 12 October 2014
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 12 October 2014
Time:22:40
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE58 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft 58 Baron
Owner/operator:Arc Aviation LLC
Registration: N31EW
MSN: TH-1939
Year of manufacture:2000
Total airframe hrs:1778 hours
Engine model:Continental IO-550-C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Palos Hills, SW of Chicago Midway Int'l Airport (KMDW), Chicago, IL -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Chicago Midway Int'l (KMDW)
Destination airport:Lawrence, Kansas
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The private pilot and two passengers departed in the multiengine airplane from a controlled airport under night, marginal visual flight rules conditions for a personal flight. Radar data showed the airplane climb to about 2,200 ft mean sea level (msl). At this altitude and when the airplane was about 3 nautical miles (nm) from the airport, it began a descending left turn, followed by a right turn, losing about 700 ft of altitude during this time. The airplane then began a climbing left turn. The left turn continued while its radius decreased until the end of the recorded data. During the final left turn, the airplane initially climbed about 400 ft, descended about 400 ft, and then climbed again about 1,300 ft before reaching its peak altitude of 2,800 ft msl. The final recorded radar point was 0.1 nm from the accident site, and the calculated descent rate between the final two radar points was more than 5,000 ft per minute. Postaccident examinations of the airframe, engines, and propellers, revealed no evidence of mechanical malfunctions or failures that would have precluded normal operation. The airplane’s avionics and instruments could not be functionally tested due to the extent of the impact damage.
The recorded weather conditions at the destination airport, located about 6 miles from the accident site, at the time of the accident included a broken ceiling at 1,000 ft above ground level (agl), an overcast ceiling at 1,700 ft agl, and visibility of 6 miles with mist. The radar data indicated that the airplane penetrated the cloud layers during the accident flight. The pilot held the appropriate certificates and ratings for operation of the multiengine airplane in instrument conditions, but no clearance had been issued for operation in instrument meteorological conditions. The weather and light conditions at the time of the accident were conducive to the development of spatial disorientation. Further, the flightpath, which was not consistent with the intended course; the airplane’s repeated climbs and descents; and the loss of airplane control and high-speed impact were consistent with the known effects of spatial disorientation. Based on this evidence, it is likely that the pilot experienced spatial disorientation after the airplane entered the clouds at night, which led to his failure to maintain airplane control.

The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident as follows:
The pilot's loss of airplane control due to spatial disorientation while operating in night, instrument meteorological conditions.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN15FA009
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://breakingnews.suntimes.com/chicago/at-least-one-killed-when-plane-crashes-in-palos-hills/
http://www.chicagotribune.com/news/local/breaking/chi-small-plane-crashes-in-palos-hills-20141012-story.html
http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=31EW

Location