This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Monday 13 October 2014 |
| Time: | 15:09 LT |
| Type: | Sukhoi Su-24MK |
| Owner/operator: | Algerian Air Force |
| Registration: | |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Near the Hassi Bahbah airbase -
Algeria
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | Hassi Bahbah airbase |
| Destination airport: | Hassi Bahbah airbase |
Narrative:The Sukhoi Su-24 bomber plane from the Algerian Air Force crashed due to a technical malfunction. Both crew members died in the crash.
Sources:
http://www.foxnews.com/world/2014/10/13/algerian-military-plane-crashes-during-exercise-killing-2.html 