Incident Boeing 737-683 LN-RRC, Monday 13 October 2014
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 13 October 2014
Time:6.:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic B736 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 737-683
Owner/operator:SAS Scandinavian Airlines
Registration: LN-RRC
MSN: 28300/209
Year of manufacture:1999
Engine model:CFMI CFM56-7B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Between Trondheim and Bergen -   Norway
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Trondheim - Værnes, ENVA
Destination airport:Bergen-Flesland Airport (BGO/ENBR)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
SAS Flight SK4137 which departed Trondheim at 06.30 hours experienced pressurization problems on it's way to Bergen. However the captain decided to proceed to Bergen but descended to around 9000 feet for the remaining part of the flight and landed at Flesland at 07.29 hours, 14 min after schedule.

Sources:

https://www.flightradar24.com//data/flights/sk4137/#48ee298
https://www.tv2.no/2014/10/13/nyheter/sas/luftfart/6116241