| Date: | Sunday 12 October 2014 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Cessna 180H |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | C-FVGB |
| MSN: | |
| Year of manufacture: | 1966 |
| Engine model: | Continental O-470-R |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Thunder Bay harbour (CKE6), ON -
Canada
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | Thunder Bay harbour (CKE6), ON |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:A privately-registered float-equipped Cessna 180H, C-FVGB, was landing inside the breakwater at Thunder Bay harbour (CKE6) into wind. As the aircraft touched down, a wind gust lifted the left wing. The pilot could not counter the roll with control inputs, and the right wingtip contacted the water. The aircraft pitched forward and overturned. The pilot, who had received egress training, successfully egressed from the inverted aircraft without injury and was rescued by a Coast Guard vessel. The aircraft sustained substantial damage.
Sources:
http://www.cbc.ca/m/touch/canada/thunderbay/story/1.2796917 TSB Report A14C0155
Location