Accident Van's RV-6A VH-JON, Tuesday 14 October 2014
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 14 October 2014
Time:13:40 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic RV6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Van's RV-6A
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: VH-JON
MSN: 25081
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Chelsea, VIC -   Australia
Phase: En route
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:YMMB
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: ATSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
On the afternoon of 14 October 2014, the RV-6, departed Moorabbin Airport, Victoria on a local flight.

Shortly after reaching a cruise altitude of 2,900 ft, the aircraft descended to 2,500 ft. After that time, no further air traffic control radar returns were received from the airplane. The RV-6 descended rapidly and a witness reported observing objects falling from the aircraft. The airplane subsequently collided with the ground next to a house in the suburb of Chelsea, 8 km south of Moorabbin. The pilot died.

Following the accident, members of the public found a number of aviation-related items away from the accident site that belonged to the pilot.

The liberation of the items from the aircraft’s interior indicated that the canopy likely opened in‑flight. However, this was based on the assumption that the items were initially inside the cabin.

Examination of the primary and secondary canopy locks found varying degrees of damage and one component was missing. Therefore, the state of the locking mechanisms prior to the impact could not be established.

It was possible that the pilot was startled and distracted after the canopy opened due to the severe cockpit wind, noise and debris flying about. Though, the extent to which this contributed to the occurrence was unknown.

Also, while the ATSB was unable to determine how the canopy opening would have affected aircraft control, there were indications that the pilot was attempting to respond to the situation. However, for reasons undetermined, recovery did not occur.

Finally, the ATSB identified a safety issue regarding the potential for the in‑flight opening of a tip‑up, forward-hinged canopy to result in a significant pitch down tendency in a number of Van’s Aircraft models that may affect aircraft control.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: ATSB
Report number: AO-2014-164
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/2014/aair/ao-2014-164.aspx