Accident Lockheed F-104C-10-LO Starfighter 57-0912, Friday 10 May 1963
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 10 May 1963
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic F104 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lockheed F-104C-10-LO Starfighter
Owner/operator:435th TFSqn /479th TFWg USAF
Registration: 57-0912
MSN: 183-1229
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Coulsecrest WA -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Explosion in the gun compartement, gun door ingested by engine that failed. Pilot ejected safely

Sources:

http://www.916-starfighter.de/F-104_Lockheed_serials.pdf
US CRASHES Jan van Waarde 1950 2002