Incident Lockheed F-104D-10-LO Starfighter 57-1325,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 170490

Date:Thursday 28 May 1964
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic F104 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lockheed F-104D-10-LO Starfighter
Owner/operator:United States Air Force (USAF)
Registration: 57-1325
MSN: 283-5037
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:55 mi W Albuquerque, NM -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Kirtland AFB
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Rear canopy open in flight, large pieces of plexiglass ingested by engine. Single pilot ejected safely.

Sources:

http://www.916-starfighter.de/F-104_Lockheed_serials_.pdf
US CRASHES Jan van Waarde 1950 2002