| Date: | Saturday 4 October 2014 |
| Time: | 08:37 |
| Type: | Cessna S550 Citation S/II |
| Owner/operator: | University Air Center |
| Registration: | N550AJ |
| MSN: | S550-0141 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1987 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 8105 hours |
| Engine model: | Pratt & Whitney Canada JT15D-4B |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | None |
| Category: | Incident |
| Location: | Near Tampa International Airport (KTPA), Tampa, Florida -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Ferry/positioning |
| Departure airport: | Tampa Int'l (KTPA) |
| Destination airport: | Gainesville Rgn'l (KGNV) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The aircraft experienced an elevator pitch/trim malfunction shortly after take from Tampa International Airport (KTPA), Tampa, Florida, and landed safely back at the point of departure. The airplane was not damaged as a result of the landing and the two occupants onboard were not injured in the incident.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | ERA15IA008 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB
http://origin.flightaware.com/photos/view/185709-2fbf740043491eeba81c5b3550c95e99fde0a21e/user/marcusadolfsson/sort/votes/page/1 http://uac.aero Location
Images:

Tampa International Airport. October 5th, 2014. Two days after the incident during the initial inspection of the aircraft after the incident.

TPA. October 5th, 2014. Sprocket separated from elevator trim actuator with old grease visible.