Gear-up landing Incident Hawker 800XP N694ES, Wednesday 15 October 2014
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 15 October 2014
Time:15:22
Type:Silhouette image of generic H25B model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hawker 800XP
Owner/operator:GLO LLC
Registration: N694ES
MSN: 258694
Year of manufacture:2004
Engine model:Honeywell TFE731-5BR
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Incident
Location:Denver International Airport, CO (DEN) -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Denver-Centennial Airport, CO
Destination airport:Latrobe Airport, PA
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
A Hawker 800XP corporate jet diverted to Denver International Airport were it made a gear-up landing.
The flight had departed Centennial Airport at 11:03.An FAA spokesman told 7NEWS that the airplane suffered a tire burst on departure, causing damaged to the hydraulic system. The airplane entered a holding pattern to burn fuel before the gear-up landing was carried out at 15:21.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN15IA014
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://denver.cbslocal.com/2014/10/15/private-jet-makes-emergency-landing-at-dia/
https://www.thedenverchannel.com/news/local-news/small-jet-plane-attempting-emergency-landing-at-dia10152014_

Location

Media: