Accident North American T-6C/D Texan MM53422, Friday 1 August 1958
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 1 August 1958
Time:c. noon
Type:Silhouette image of generic T6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American T-6C/D Texan
Owner/operator:Aeronautica Militare Italiana - AMI
Registration: MM53422
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Nisida (NA) -   Italy
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Pomigliano d'Arco (11:45) (NA)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Crashed. Pilot Giulio Castellani (22) bailed out but died when parachute entangled on airplane.

Sources:

La Stampa 2 August 1958, p8/4 August 1958, p10
unknown (registration)