| Date: | Wednesday 1 October 2014 |
| Time: | 12:30 |
| Type: | Piper PA-25-235 Pawnee |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N6659Z |
| MSN: | 25-2258 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1963 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 3355 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-540 B2C5 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Yankton, South Dakota -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Agricultural |
| Departure airport: | Meckling, SD |
| Destination airport: | Tabor, SD |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:After conducting an aerial application flight and attempting to return to the airport, the pilot noticed that the fuel float gauge displayed a low quantity. The airplane's engine experienced a total loss of power. The pilot performed a forced landing in a cornfield about 3 miles west of the airport. The airplane sustained substantial damage to the left wing. The pilot reported in a postaccident statement that he ran out of fuel.
Probable Cause: The pilot's improper fuel management, which resulted in a loss of engine power due to fuel exhaustion.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | CEN15CA001 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB
https://flightaware.com/resources/registration/N6659Z Location