Accident Canadair F-86E(M) Sabre MM19744, Wednesday 20 May 1959
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 20 May 1959
Time:10:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic F86 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Canadair F-86E(M) Sabre
Owner/operator:Aeronautica Militare Italiana - AMI
Registration: MM19744
MSN: 644
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Brescia-Montichiari (VBS) (BS) -   Italy
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Brescia-Montichiari (VBS)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Engine failed short before landing and crashed . Pilot Serg Magg Gianfranco Gaudenzi (29) killed. As F-84F 2^Aerobrigata/8°Gruppo in newspaper.

Sources:

La Stampa 21 May 1959, p10
unknown