Incident North American T-6H-4M Texan MM53783, Saturday 26 September 1959
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 26 September 1959
Time:c. 13:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic T6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American T-6H-4M Texan
Owner/operator:Aeronautica Militare Italiana - AMI
Registration: MM53783
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Venezia/Lido (VE) -   Italy
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Grottaglie (Taranto)
Destination airport:Lido (LIPV)
Narrative:
Crashed on landing. One crew member injured. Pilot Ciccarelli Quirino. Airplane reported as to Zaire.

Sources:

La Stampa 27 September 1959, p7
unknown (registration)
Scramble