ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 170544
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | 20-OCT-2014 |
Time: | |
Type: | General Atomics MQ-9 Reaper |
Owner/operator: | USAF (United States Air Force) |
Registration: | |
MSN: | |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
Other fatalities: | 0 |
Aircraft damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
Location: | Diori Hamani International Airport, Niamey -
Niger
|
Phase: | Landing |
Nature: | Military |
Departure airport: | |
Destination airport: | NIM / DRRN |
Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:A U.S. military UAV returning from a surveillance mission. Crashed damaging the runway. It was unarmed.
The Washington Post later reported that the Accident Investigation Board stated that aircraft bounced five times upon landing causing the landing gear to collapse resulting in US$ 6,444,882 of damage.
Sources:
[LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.asca.it/news-Niger__drone_Usa_si_schianta_su_aeroporto_di_Niamey-1440748-.htmlz]
https://www.washingtonpost.com/world/national-security/drone-base-in-niger-gives-us-a-strategic-foothold-in-west-africa/2013/03/21/700ee8d0-9170-11e2-9c4d-798c073d7ec8_story.html?noredirect=on https://www.airforcetimes.com/article/20141021/NEWS/310210043/Air-Force-UAV-crashes-Niger-no-injuries/ https://www.washingtonpost.com/graphics/national/drone-crashes/database/
Media: