Accident SIAI-Marchetti S.205-18/R N108MW, Sunday 19 October 2014
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 19 October 2014
Time:14:50
Type:Silhouette image of generic S05R model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
SIAI-Marchetti S.205-18/R
Owner/operator:Christian Charity Flyers
Registration: N108MW
MSN: 104
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Flugfeld Speck-Fehraltorf (LSZK) -   Switzerland
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Flugfeld Speck-Fehraltorf (LSZK)
Destination airport:Flugfeld Speck-Fehraltorf (LSZK)
Investigating agency: STSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Failed to gain height on takeoff. The airplane touched down 60 m past the runway end and crossed a road into a field.

Causes:
The accident can be attributed to the fact that after take-off, the aircraft gained little altitude and the pilot aborted the initial climb. This is most likely attributed to an inappropriate take-off technique combined with take-off mass at the maximum per-missible limits. When rolling to a stop in open terrain, the aircraft was severely damaged.
The following factors contributed to the accident:
- An inoperative stall warning system.
- The absence of take-off performance calculation data.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: STSB
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 years and 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://www.zol.ch/bezirk-pfaeffikon/fehraltorf/Flugzeugunfall-nach-Start-in-Fehraltorf/story/13498390

http://www.sust.admin.ch/pdfs/AV-berichte/N108MW.pdf

Location