Mid-air collision Incident General Dynamics F-16C Fighting Falcon 89-2019,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 170552

Date:Monday 20 October 2014
Time:14:20 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic F16 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
General Dynamics F-16C Fighting Falcon
Owner/operator:125th FSqn /138th FWg Oklahoma ANG USAF
Registration: 89-2019
MSN: 1C-172
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:West of Kansas Highway 99 and south of Harvest Road, near Moline, KS -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Tulsa Air National Guard Base (TUL/KTUL)
Destination airport:Tulsa ANGB (TUL/KTUL)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Two F-16s of the Oklahoma Air National Guard were involved in a midair collision during a training exercise in Kansas with one pilot safely ejecting.

Military officials confirmed the collision took place around 14:20 Monday afternoon. One of the jets (F-16C Block 42E #89-2019) crashed into a field, but the pilot was able to eject.

The other plane safely returned to its base in Tulsa, but reports state that it needed to be towed after exiting the active runway. "The tip of one of the jet’s wings had broken off and it had a 4-inch diameter hole in the fuselage," said Michael Atchison, chief of Tulsa Fire House 51.

The two aircraft were originally part of a four-ship training flight. The jets are assigned to the 138th Fighter Wing based at the airport.

The Kansas Highway patrol said the crash site is large and is west of Kansas Highway 99 and south of Harvest Road, near Moline.

Colonel Max Moss with the Oklahoma National Guard said neither pilot was seriously injured. He also stated that one of the F-16’s returned safely to its base in Tulsa while the second crashed and burned in a field in southern Kansas.

While the pilot of the crashed F-16 was taken to McConnell Air Force Base hospital in Wichita for evaluation, he is not believed to be seriously injured

Sources:

1. http://web.archive.org/web/20141128084027/http://www.kake.com:80/home/headlines/Elk-County-plane-crash-279825762.html?
2. http://www.f-16.net/forum/viewtopic.php?f=32&t=26580
3. http://www.inquisitr.com/1553588/f-16-jets-crash-kansas/
4. http://web.archive.org/web/20150730080307/http://www.kwch.com/news/local-news/plane-crashes-in-elk-co/29240022
5. https://www.airforcetimes.com/article/20141021/NEWS02/310210067/Military-investigates-scene-Kansas-F-16-crash/

Media: