Accident North American SNJ-6 Texan N9286G, Saturday 2 January 1960
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 2 January 1960
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic T6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American SNJ-6 Texan
Owner/operator:private
Registration: N9286G
MSN: 121-42728
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Lake Havasu, CAlifornia -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Lake Havasu Air Strip, CA
Destination airport:Cable Canyon Air Strip, Claremont, CA
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The plane stalled at 100ft and crashed in the lake and sank, killing both occupants. It is thought that the carburetor froze up. The bodies of both deceased were retrieved, but the plane is still resting in the lake Havasu.

Sources:

http://www.havasunews.com/news/cvb-offering-reward-for-help-finding-downed-planes/article_bee41ac2-58e6-11e4-8bd0-2b08e10ef9d8.html
http://www.goodall.com.au/warbirds-directory-v6/north-american-texan-yale.pdf