Incident MiG , Tuesday 21 October 2014
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 21 October 2014
Time:
Type:MiG
Owner/operator:Islamic State (IS)
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Jarrah Airbase, Aleppo -   Syria
Phase: Standing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Jarrah Airbase, Aleppo
Destination airport:Jarrah Airbase, Aleppo
Narrative:
The Syrian government claims to have destroyed, in a bombing mission, two of three MiG warplanes that had fallen into the hands of IS.
Allegedly, Syrian Air Force aircraft bombed the jets as they were landing on the runway of the Jarrah airbase in the eastern countryside of Aleppo province.

Sources:

http://www.dailymail.co.uk/wires/ap/article-2803013/Syria-claims-destroyed-jets-seized-IS.html