This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Tuesday 21 October 2014 |
| Time: | c. 18:25 |
| Type: | Embraer ERJ-170 |
| Owner/operator: | Fuji Dream Airlines |
| Registration: | |
| MSN: | |
| Engine model: | General Electric CF34-8E |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 29 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Unknown |
| Location: | over Tsu city, Mie prefecture -
Japan
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Nagoya Airfield-Komaki (NKM/RJNA) |
| Destination airport: | Kumamoto Airport (KMJ/RJFT) |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:The Embraer ERJ-170 of Fuji Dream Airlines flight 327 from Nagoya-Komaki to Kumamoto returned to Komaki due to a warning on malfunction of wing control surface. Because no problem was found via inspection after landing, the plane attempted to take off from Komaki again at 20:15, however, another warning on the flight management system was triggered. The flight was cancelled after the failed departure.
Sources:
http://headlines.yahoo.co.jp/hl?a=20141021-00000122-mai-soci 